UG Hip-Hop Awards 2017: Here’s the full list of nominees

UG Hip-Hop Awards 2017: Here’s the full list of nominees

Ninja C accepting an award at the Ug Hip Hop Awards 2016

The UG Hip-Hop Awards 2017 nominees have been unveiled. Check out the full list of nominees below:

Male Rapper Of the Year

•Pryce Teeba
•Mun*G
•Fefe Busi
•Byg Ben
•Gravity

Female Rapper Of The Year

•Fasie
•MC Yallah
•Shirley May
•Ninja C
•Malika

Album Of The Year

•African Childhood Stories – K.S.L
•Last Breed – Mickey Solo
•Something From Nothing – 92XL
•Tutambula Na Bitambula – Bigsam

Song Of The Year

•Bust A Shot – The Mith ft. Nutty Neithan
•Mpambana – MC Yallah
•Bobi Wine – Pryce Teeba
•Zagwa – Amani Amanigger
•Buli Kiro – Play01 & J-Wats

Producer Of The Year

•Baru
•Nase Avatar
•Aethan
•Josh SB
•Simon Elly

Inspirational Song Of The Year

•Power – Mal-X
•I Pray – Brooks
•Kyendiba – NTM
•Buwanguzi – Fenrico Lugga
•My Jesus – Derrick Tha Priest

Video Of The Year

•Rather Be With You – Atlas Da African
•God DNA – Josh SB ft. Ruyonga
•Vuqa Cypher
•Kuba Engalo – Jora MC
•Rider – Navio

Collaboration Of The Year

•Vuqa Cypher
•On The Wings – Mal-X, Suspekt & Agee
•Uhangosasa – Byg Ben & Keko
•Mudaala – Aethan, Tucker, Keko, JB
•Nvuga Kampala (rmx) – Pryce, Delboy, Play01, Mickey Solo, Habo, Flex D’Paper

Mixtape Of The Year

•Not For Sale – Flex D’Paper
•Xtension – Lagum
•Blind Faith Mixtape – Opu KobokoBoy
•Bunyoro Ha Map – Crazie Wispa
•Rap Holds A Fascination- Stylus

Lyricist Of The Year

•Brooks – I Pray
•St. Nellysade – 2016 Rap Up
•Suspekt- Finally Found
•Stylus – New Level New Devils
•Keya Nemesis – Bad

Sweet 16 (Verse Of The Year)

•Nvuga Kampala – Play01
•6am in Nairobi – Flex D’Paper
•Vuqa Cypher – TimothyCODE
•Shabba (rmx) – Tucker HD
•Lens On – Barna

Rookie Of The Year

•Fik Fameika
•Lagum
•J-Watts
•K.S.L
•JK Lubanto

Diaspora Rapper Of The Year

•J Baller
•L.I
•Double S
•Strap
•Papastone

Central Rapper Of The Year

•Keya Nemesis
•Fik Fameika
•Da Agent
•Fefe Bussi
•St. Nellysade

Northern Rapper Of The Year

•Opu Kobokoboy
•Gbaraspoken
•MC Wang Jok
•Ken Lee
•Toobi Smallz

Eastern Rapper Of The Year

•Pyramid MC
•1Rail
•Buka Chimey
•Benjamin Prince
•Leumas

Western Rapper Of The Year

•Amani Amanigger
•T-Bro
•Crazie Wispa
•Slenda MC
•Trigga Trigga

Rap Fusion Of The Year

•Big Bumpa – Kemishan & Mun*G
•Can’t Put Me Down – St. Nellysade & Nutty Neithan
•Tumunonye – Navio
•Kapanka – Bantu Clan
•Someday – Phila & Radney

Deejay Of The Year

•DJ Crim
•Tha Dropout
•DJ Slugface
•DJ Slaughter Elly
•DJ Cacie

Media Personality Of The Year

•Mr. Skillz (XFM)
•Stephan (Sanyu FM)
•Toni Blayze (Magic FM)
•Forever MC (Magic One TV)
•Byg Kahuna (Hot 100FM)

The post UG Hip-Hop Awards 2017: Here’s the full list of nominees appeared first on Bigeye.ug.

10
Like
Save

Comments

Write a comment

*